Privacy

1. Privacy policy

AMC Holding GmbH, as the responsible party, is pleased to receive your visit to the website www.amc-gmbh.com. In the following sections, we would like to inform you as transparently as possible about the type, scope and purpose of data collection and use. If you are of the opinion that we have not succeeded in doing this sufficiently, you will find the contact details for our data protection officer at the end of this data protection declaration.

The responsible party in the sense of Art. 4 (7) DSGVO) is:

AMC Advanced Medical Communication Holding GmbH
Ballindamm 5
20095 Hamburg

The person authorized to represent the company is the managing director Jörg Reichardt.
The responsible person has its registered office in Hamburg (Amstgericht Hamburg, HRB 86888).

1.1 Information on data processing

In principle, data protection applies to all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person and can be directly or indirectly assigned to that person (so-called personal data). In particular, this includes information such as name, address, date of birth, etc. or combinations thereof.
However, information that can in principle be assigned to a natural person via an identifier (e.g. number, IP address, etc.) also falls under the requirements of data protection.

If, however, the information is modified to such an extent that neither direct nor indirect attribution to a natural person is possible, then it is anonymized data. Such data (e.g., summarized (aggregated) data sets or shortened IP addresses) are no longer subject to data protection regulations.

With the following explanations we would like to inform you about the processing of personal data concerning this website. The term “processing” covers the entire process from the collection, storage, handling and/or transfer to the deletion of the data.

1.2 Information on data collection
1.2.1 Use of our website

When visiting our website, we generally do not collect any personal data and there is no evaluation of visitor behavior in any way. Collected personal data (name, address, e-mail address) are determined by your consent.
When you visit the website, information is collected in principle about

  • the browser type/version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page), if applicable
  • date and time of the server request
  • as well as the request type (GET/POST)

are recorded, but the IP address is immediately anonymized. Anonymization is achieved by deleting the last octet (in the case of IPv4 addresses) or by storing a substitute value (e.g. 127.0.0.1).


1.2.2 Inquiries via the contact form

We offer you the possibility to send us an inquiry using a contact form. The use of this possibility to contact us is basically voluntary and the data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO).

In order to be able to send you an answer to your request, it is necessary to provide an e-mail address. We would like to address you by name in our reply and therefore also ask you to provide your name. In principle, you are of course free to use a pseudonym.
Your inquiry and the data collected in the process will be stored for the duration of processing.

1.2.3 Seminar registration

Furthermore, we offer you the possibility to register for a seminar offered by us via a form. For a successful seminar registration, we need at least your full name and your contact details (e-mail, telephone).

The data you enter will be forwarded to us by e-mail via our provider. After answering the registration, the data will be deleted immediately, unless there are legal retention periods or storage is necessary. The data will not be used for any other purpose or transferred to third parties.

You have the option at any time to revoke your consent to the above data uses by sending us a message. In the event of a revocation, your data will be deleted immediately.


1.2.4 Newsletter

We send newsletters with promotional information only with the consent of the recipients. The newsletter can be cancelled at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe form or by sending an e-mail (info@amc-gmbh.com) to us. The newsletter includes information from the following companies and topics:
AMC Holding GmbH, Clinixx, United Web Solution for Healthcare e.V., Healthcare IT.


1.2.5 Storage of cookies

In order to make the offer more ergonomic and user-friendly, we use so-called cookies. From a technical point of view, these are small text files that are transferred to your browser when you call up our site and are stored locally by the browser. We use cookies in which information about your visit (so-called “session cookies”) or certain technical options of your browser are stored. The cookies may be mandatory for the use of individual functions.
We use the following cookies:
Name: PIWIK_SESSION
Storage period: Until you leave our website
Explanation: These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

The setting of the aforementioned cookies is technically necessary for the provision of our website in an appropriate quality and is therefore a necessary component of the use of our website (Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO).

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

1.3 Use of third-party services


1.3.1 Video services

Videos from press releases and United Web Solutions for Healthcare e.V. are embedded on our website.


1.3.2 Map services

(1) On this website, we use the services of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function in a comfor-table manner.

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the IP address, the date and time of the request; the time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time; the content of the request (specific page); the access status/HTTP status code; the amount of data transferred in each case; the website from which the request comes, the browser; the operating system and its interface and the language and version of the browser software are transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an analysis is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the provision of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Furthermore, the service of the Hamburg Transport Association (HVV) is linked for route planning.


1.3.3 Social media

This site or individual subpages/content can be shared by website visitors directly in social media offerings (Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Linkedln Xing).
The use of the plugins is for the purpose of a more personalized design of our website and allows you to quickly view or comment on individual parts of our website on your respective account of the social media service.
Your IP address is collected by us to enable transmission to the platforms. You are not obliged to provide this personal data, but it is not possible to use the plugin without providing it.
If you do not want the platform providers to assign the personal data collected via our website to your account, you must log out of the providers before visiting our website. The privacy statements of the individual platforms can be found on the respective platform pages.

1.4 Tracking

1.4.1 Piwik ( = Matomo)

The use of the website is analyzed with tracking tools. This website uses the open source web analytics service Piwik. Piwik uses so-called “cookies”. These are text file-es that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before storage.
When you visit our website, a plugin called Matomo is loaded for statistical evaluation of the use of the website. Matomo is a plugin that is operated on our server. Matomo uses cookies that are stored on your terminal device, unless you have signed off on the use of cookies in your browser, and that enable an analysis of your use of the website.
The use of the Matomo plugin is for purposes of economic optimization and demand-oriented design of our website.
1.5 Technology functions
1.5.1 Captcha

A captcha is used for the protection of forms.

1.6 Integration of service providers

For the operation of this website we use the services of a service provider specialized in web hosting. Upon request, we will provide you with a detailed overview of the service providers we use. We do not pass on data to other service providers.

2. Data protection rights and contact details

You have the following rights with regard to the functions of our website explained in the section “Information on data processing” and the purposes of data processing described there.

Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO).
We must provide you with information as to whether we are processing data relating to you. In the case of such processing, we must, among other things, explain the purposes for which the processing takes place, which categories of personal data are processed, to whom data may be transferred and for how long the data will be stored.

Correction (Art. 16 DSGVO), objection (Art. 21 DSGVO), restriction of processing (Art. 18 DSGVO)
If you discover that we are processing personal data that is incorrect or incomplete, you may of course request rectification. Likewise, you may object to the processing for specific reasons and, if it is justified, request the restriction of processing.

Deletion (Art. 17 DSGVO)
In the event that personal data is processed by us, among other things, without justification or after the purpose has ceased to apply, you may request its erasure.

Data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO).
Furthermore, you have the right to receive from us all information that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

For better understanding and easier readability of the personal rights, we have summarized them here in parts. If required, please refer to the (original text: link to https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/de/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679) or contact our data protection officer directly.

You can exercise your data protection rights at any time and without incurring any costs. Our data protection officer will examine and respond to each request individually. Please use our (contact form; link to contact form) or one of the following contact options for a data protection request.

2.1 Data protection officer

For all questions regarding data protection, our website and our range of services, or to exercise your personal rights, please contact our data protection officer:

Datatree AG
Prof. Dr. Thomas Jäschke
Postal address: Heubesstrasse 10, 40597 Düsseldorf, Germany
Phone: +49(0) 231 54380 398
E-mail: dsb@isdsg.de

With this data protection declaration, we would like to create the necessary transparency for data processing when visiting our website and in this way also fulfill our duty to provide information. If we have not succeeded in doing so, please do not hesitate to contact us.


2.2 Competent supervisory authority

Hamburg

Prof. Dr. Johannes Caspar
Klosterwall 6, 20095 Hamburg
Telephone: 040/428 54-40 40
Fax: 040/428 54-40 00
E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

You can of course contact the supervisory authority responsible for data protection, the “Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht” (Promenade 27 (Schloss), 91522 Ansbach), at any time.
For further information and current contact details, please also refer to the website of the LDA; link to https://www.datenschutz-hamburg.de.

Up-to-dateness
We are continuously optimizing our website and make technical changes as necessary. For this reason, we expressly point out that our data protection declaration is only valid in the current version at the time of your visit.

Last update: 10.01.2022

Would you like to receive a non-binding offer right away?

Fill out our checklist!

to the checklist

Sign up for our newsletter:


Copyright © AMC Holding GmbH - Created by YOOlabs GmbH